Requirement for root access

Topics about DSLogic software development
Hi,

What configuration is required to use DSView without root privilidges? I imagine some UDEV magic is required.

BTW, root appears to be required for the bitstream upload over USB to the FPGA inside the logic analyser.

Thanks,
Mike
bodyjarrocks
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:48 pm

Hi Mike,

Try to add a *.rules file with following content to this path /etc/udev/rules.d/
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="2a0e", MODE="0666"
Andy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:20 am

To Linux Arch package I added following rules https://aur4.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git ... dsview-git

They work great. It would be even more awesome is DreamStudio include the file into their source tree.
anatolik
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 4:02 am

Hello,

use DSView 0.94 beta from github development. Run the software as normal linux-user. (non-root). Have change my udev-rules to use it.
When I close the software I see this Error-screen.

DSView(Beta) v0.9.4_078.png
Error
DSView(Beta) v0.9.4_078.png (43.4 KiB) Viewed 1658 times


The file
DSLogic0.dsc
and the folder
/usr/local/bin/res

have root permission.

Quik and dirty help:
I have change the owner to my user.


Is there no user-enviroment ?

What is the description for the files in /res ?
Firmware-Files for anaysler and more with numbers ?




jo
jolinux
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:33 am

jolinux wrote:Hello,

use DSView 0.94 beta from github development. Run the software as normal linux-user. (non-root). Have change my udev-rules to use it.
When I close the software I see this Error-screen.

DSView(Beta) v0.9.4_078.png


The file
DSLogic0.dsc
and the folder
/usr/local/bin/res

have root permission.

Quik and dirty help:
I have change the owner to my user.


Is there no user-enviroment ?

What is the description for the files in /res ?
Firmware-Files for anaysler and more with numbers ?




jo


*.dsc file is setting file. Will be saved when you close the software, so previous settings would be load when you run the software at next time.
Andy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:20 am


Return to DSLogic Software

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest